Privacy Policy

Sustainable Travel Ireland Website Privacy Policy

Sustainable Travel Ireland respects and protects the privacy of information submitted through this website (www.sustainabletravelireland.ie), our associated training system. Sustainable Travel Ireland respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protections Acts 1988 – 2018.

The objective of this policy is to outline how Sustainable Travel Ireland deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website.

By visiting www.sustainabletravelireland.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Sustainable Travel Ireland collects personal information that you supply to us through our enquiry form, newsletter sign up and membership sign up. We use your information to provide you with information you requested and to send you information about our products and services. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

We may also use your personal information for statistical purposes – if we do your information will be anonymous.

Information we may collect:
1. Your name, phone number and email address.
2. Log data – We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We use this information to keep you informed, up to date and answer your queries.

How and why will we use your personal information?

1. To send you company newsletters and updates.
2.To register you as a member.
3.To allow you to use our facilities including our online training platform.
4.To provide you with more information about our products and services as requested.
5.To answer any questions you may have.
6.To analyse and improve our website.
7.To manage relations with our partners and service providers.

Will we share your information with outside parties?

We do not share, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with us.
We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Information relating to site visits to our website are collected by our service provider. This information is used for statistical purposes and to gather information on visitor routes. This information cannot identify individual website users. This information will aid us in improving our website experience.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Communications for promotional/marketing purposes

With your consent we may use your contact details to provide you with information about our work,events,products and/or services we feel are of interest to you. We may do this via email or telephone. This will not be done without prior consent (unless allowed do so via applicable law).
If you no longer want to be contacted by us in the future you can let us know via email at info@sustainabletravelireland.ie. You can opt out of receiving emails from Sustainable Travel Ireland at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.